New outpatient department
A new outpatient department has opened at the Rehabilitation Centre today which will serve the outpatient beneficiaries of the centre.
With the support of the International Committee of the Red Cross the basement of the center was renovated and furnished in a short period of time. Also, with the financial support of the Armenian Medical Foundation (USA) and the Armenia Alliance of the RA National Assembly we got a modern gym equipped with the necessary professional equipment.
The event was attended by the Minister of Health of the Republic of Artsakh Mikael Hayriyan, the Head of the Office of the International Committee of the Red Cross Bertrand Lamon, and the Head of the Medical Department Arshak Davidian.
The event was marked by the signing of an agreement between the International Committee of the Red Cross and the Rehabilitation Centre under which the ICRC is committed to funding the necessary medical moulages that is used for the training of centre’s staff, nurses and patients’ family members.
On behalf of the Rehabilitation Centre’s staff and patients we thank all our supporters for implementing this program.